Doing Good | Bezalel-led Emergency Initiatives
עושים/ות משהו טוב | יוזמות בשעת חירום
أعمال خيرية | مبادرات طلابية من بتسلئيل للمساعدة في وضع الطوارئ
Guest workshop – A one-week intensive course
Bezalel Archive
Library & Digital Archive
ספריה וארכיון דיגיטלי
المكتبة والأرشيف الديجيتالي
The Bezalel Digital Archive - "Bezalel Catalog"
The Bezalel Archive locates, collects, sorts, preserves, digitizes, and catalogs images. The result is a computerized database, which includes digital documentation of the history of Bezalel, events, conferences, exhibitions, seminars, student works, final projects, graduate exhibitions, and collections of Bezalel works from various sources. The target audience is students, academic staff, administrative staff, and the general public.
The computerized database also includes a library of images for teaching and learning purposes (formerly the "slide library"), an image database of scanned core materials, images from books, slides, and lecturers' collections according to teaching needs. Access to the teaching material database and the external collection database is for authorized users only.
Use of the archive will be performed in accordance with the terms of use.
The public is invited to contact the archive team with questions, requests, or with any relevant archival material for publication on the website.
The Academy's historical archive, which includes physical archival materials, is located at the following institutions, among others:
1. The Central Zionist Archives
At the Central Zionist Archives, located in Jerusalem, there are documents and photographs of Bezalel and Beit HaNachot. In addition, the archive contains the estate of Mordecai Narkis, who ran Beit HaNachot from 1925 to 1957.
At the Jerusalem City Archive there are documents, works, and photographs of Bezalel and Beit HaNachot.
At the Israel Museum there are works, photographs, and documents of Bezalel and Beit HaNachot.
At Beit Schatz in Jerusalem there are works, photographs, and documents from the artists of the Shatz family - Boris, Bezalel, Zahra, Angelica and Louise.
At the archive, located in Mishor Adumim, there are administrative documents from the academy, which can be accessed through coordination with the Bezalel Archives.
Mt. Scopus Campus
archive.projects@bezalel.ac.il
Tel: 02-5893283
Student Works
catalogs@bezalel.ac.il
Tel: 02-5893276
Exploring the intersection of Art, Design, and Economics
חוות המחשבים - אודות
Computer Labs & Printing Center
חוות מחשבים ומרכז הדפסות
غرفة الكمبيوتر ومركز الطابعات
The management of the IT and Digital Media Division and the support team at the Computer Lab constantly strive to improve the service to students in all aspects of our work involving software, computers, peripheral equipment and work environment.
Bezalel’s Computer Labs are located on the 5th and 9th floors on the Mount Scopus Campus, in the Department of Architecture building downtown and in Bezalel’s Haredi Extension.
The Printing and Digital Media Center is located on the 9th floor on the Mount Scopus Campus.
Updates
In light of the Ministry of Health guidelines, the current semester will mostly be conducted in the format of remote learning. However, the Printing Center is open for independent work and services.
n keeping with the Covid-19 restrictions, the Center’s services will be limited and only available by pre-booking the use of the 9th floor Computer Lab as well as appointments for plotter printing, sublimation printing and vinyl cutting.
To book computer lab services and printing services
To book computer lab services and printing services via Bezalel app
Due to the frequent revision of Covid-19 guidelines and restrictions, please check our website for changes in the Center’s opening hours before your visit.
Opening hours during Covid-19
9th Floor opening hours
- The Lab will be open to students Sun -Thurs from 09:00 am to 17:00
- The Academy may agree to extend working hours during presentation weeks and at the end of the semester, by prior arrangement with the Lab Manager, the Security Department and approval of the student’s academic Department.
Wide format (plotter) printing, sublimation printing and vinyl cutting
- Plotter printing, vinyl cutting and sublimation printing are conducted exclusively by the printing center staff.
- Appointments can be booked up to one hour in advance. Appointments will be scheduled based on availability.
- Nonetheless, during presentation week, working hours may be extended, subject to the approval and prior arrangement with the Lab Manager, the Security Department and approval of the student’s academic Department.
Assistants
On-site assistants are present to help students work independently, while ensuring that all the resources on the 5th and 9th floors function properly.
Texts Readings
Visual and Material Culture (B.A) - Newsletter
Department of Visual and Material Culture
המחלקה לתרבות חזותית וחומרית
قسم الثقافة البصرية والمادة
The Department of Visual and Material Culture is the only program in Israel that offers a theoretical degree in a creative environment. The program of study is three years long and deals with the theoretical and research dimensions of the fields of visual and material culture.
No results found for your search. Please try again.
Studio 9
Style Guide
English HEAD
כותרת תלת שפתית
قسم فنون الشاشة
English HEAD
כותרת תלת שפתית קטנה
قسم فنون الشاشة
English HEAD
כותרת תלת שפתית גדולה
قسم فنون الشاشة
טור שמאל
תכנית הלימודים של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך, המשלבת את תחומי הקולנוע הווידאו והאנימציה, מכוונת את הסטודנטים לפתח מבט חד ושפה אישית, כדי ליצור אנימציה, קולנוע תיעודי, קולנוע אישי וניסיוני, אמנות וידאו וניו מדיה המנוסחת על-ידי אמן השולט בכלים ובמדיום, ומרחיב את גבולות השפה ומייצר אמירות ושאלות בעלות משמעת ותוקף חברתי, פוליטי, ביקורתי, אישי ותרבותי.
תמונה מוטמעת בטקסט
3 טורים 1/6-2/3-1/6. כותרת 1
כותרת 1
כותרת 2
כותרת 3
כותרת 4
כותרת 5
כותרת 6
נורמלי
המחלקה לאמנויות המסך מאפשרת ליחיד ליצור קולנוע עצמאי, מסקרן, מרתק ומאתגר. אנימציה וקולנוע נפגשים על צג המחשב, הטלוויזיה, מסך הקולנוע או הטלפון הסלולרי, בגלריה ובמוזיאון.
מרחב הפעולה של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך כולל את תכניות האנימציה, הקולנוע והווידאו, ויוצר קשר בין הקולנוע לשדה האמנות ככלי ביטוי.
אנו מעודדים יצירת קולנוע אנימציה וניו מדיה כאפשרות לביטוי אישי ואמנותי ושואפים להבין וללמד את יסודות השפה הקולנועית ובמקביל לחקור ולפתח עקרונות למבנה צורני חדש שונה וייחודי.
נורמלי BOLD
לסטודנט במחלקה לאומנויות המסך יש אפשרות מופלאה וייחודית לברוא עולמות, להפיח בהם רוח חיים באמצעות התנועה והכוריאוגרפיה ולמלאם בתוכן באמצעות הסיפור. כל זה יכול להתרחש באמצעות עיפרון פשוט על גבי נייר, תזוזת חפצים במרחב, או באמצעות הטכנולוגיות הדיגיטאליות ותוכנות תלת ממד המשוכללות והעכשוויות ביותר. יוצר הווידיאו והקולנוע יכול להשתחרר מהנרטיב ולהפוך את המצלמה שבידיו לכלי כתיבה. כלי רישום גמיש ושנון כמו שפה כתובה, שירה, פיסול או ציור המבקש להביע תשוקות, מחשבות ורעיונות, או לחילופין לתעד ולספר סיפור. הקולנוע, הווידאו והאנימציה פוגשים זה את זה על גבי המסך.
תכנית הלימודים של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך, המשלבת את תחומי הקולנוע הווידאו והאנימציה, מכוונת את הסטודנטים לפתח מבט חד ושפה אישית, כדי ליצור אנימציה, קולנוע תיעודי, קולנוע אישי וניסיוני, אמנות וידאו וניו מדיה המנוסחת על-ידי אמן השולט בכלים ובמדיום, ומרחיב את גבולות השפה ומייצר אמירות ושאלות בעלות משמעת ותוקף חברתי, פוליטי, ביקורתי, אישי ותרבותי.
קישור לעמוד אודות מחלקה - 2 טורים עם עיצוב ספציפי
תמונה מוטמעת בטקסט
טור ימין
המחלקה לאמנויות המסך מאפשרת ליחיד ליצור קולנוע עצמאי, מסקרן, מרתק ומאתגר. אנימציה וקולנוע נפגשים על צג המחשב, הטלוויזיה, מסך הקולנוע או הטלפון הסלולרי, בגלריה ובמוזיאון.
מרחב הפעולה של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך כולל את תכניות האנימציה, הקולנוע והווידאו, ויוצר קשר בין הקולנוע לשדה האמנות ככלי ביטוי.
אנו מעודדים יצירת קולנוע אנימציה וניו מדיה כאפשרות לביטוי אישי ואמנותי ושואפים להבין וללמד את יסודות השפה הקולנועית ובמקביל לחקור ולפתח עקרונות למבנה צורני חדש שונה וייחודי.
לסטודנט במחלקה לאומנויות המסך יש אפשרות מופלאה וייחודית לברוא עולמות, להפיח בהם רוח חיים באמצעות התנועה והכוריאוגרפיה ולמלאם בתוכן באמצעות הסיפור. כל זה יכול להתרחש באמצעות עיפרון פשוט על גבי נייר, תזוזת חפצים במרחב, או באמצעות הטכנולוגיות הדיגיטאליות ותוכנות תלת ממד המשוכללות והעכשוויות ביותר. יוצר הווידיאו והקולנוע יכול להשתחרר מהנרטיב ולהפוך את המצלמה שבידיו לכלי כתיבה. כלי רישום גמיש ושנון כמו שפה כתובה, שירה, פיסול או ציור המבקש להביע תשוקות, מחשבות ורעיונות, או לחילופין לתעד ולספר סיפ
טור שמאל
תכנית הלימודים של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך, המשלבת את תחומי הקולנוע הווידאו והאנימציה, מכוונת את הסטודנטים לפתח מבט חד ושפה אישית, כדי ליצור אנימציה, קולנוע תיעודי, קולנוע אישי וניסיוני, אמנות וידאו וניו מדיה המנוסחת על-ידי אמן השולט בכלים ובמדיום, ומרחיב את גבולות השפה ומייצר אמירות ושאלות בעלות משמעת ותוקף חברתי, פוליטי, ביקורתי, אישי ותרבותי.
3 טורים 1/4-1/2-1/4. כותרת 1
כותרת 2
כותרת 2 BOLD
כותרת 3
כותרת 3 BOLD
בולטים
- המםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפהמםהחםפ
- לךשהחרקםןעחשקם
- צךלשחכעםךןםןר
- צםךשןךןרםפ
מספור
- 1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
- 22222222222222222222222222222222
- 333333333333333333333333333333
נורמלי
המחלקה לאמנויות המסך מאפשרת ליחיד ליצור קולנוע עצמאי, מסקרן, מרתק ומאתגר. אנימציה וקולנוע נפגשים על צג המחשב, הטלוויזיה, מסך הקולנוע או הטלפון הסלולרי, בגלריה ובמוזיאון.
מרחב הפעולה של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך כולל את תכניות האנימציה, הקולנוע והווידאו, ויוצר קשר בין הקולנוע לשדה האמנות ככלי ביטוי.
אנו מעודדים יצירת קולנוע אנימציה וניו מדיה כאפשרות לביטוי אישי ואמנותי ושואפים להבין וללמד את יסודות השפה הקולנועית ובמקביל לחקור ולפתח עקרונות למבנה צורני חדש שונה וייחודי.
נורמלי BOLD
לסטודנט במחלקה לאומנויות המסך יש אפשרות מופלאה וייחודית לברוא עולמות, להפיח בהם רוח חיים באמצעות התנועה והכוריאוגרפיה ולמלאם בתוכן באמצעות הסיפור. כל זה יכול להתרחש באמצעות עיפרון פשוט על גבי נייר, תזוזת חפצים במרחב, או באמצעות הטכנולוגיות הדיגיטאליות ותוכנות תלת ממד המשוכללות והעכשוויות ביותר. יוצר הווידיאו והקולנוע יכול להשתחרר מהנרטיב ולהפוך את המצלמה שבידיו לכלי כתיבה. כלי רישום גמיש ושנון כמו שפה כתובה, שירה, פיסול או ציור המבקש להביע תשוקות, מחשבות ורעיונות, או לחילופין לתעד ולספר סיפור. הקולנוע, הווידאו והאנימציה פוגשים זה את זה על גבי המסך.
תכנית הלימודים של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך, המשלבת את תחומי הקולנוע הווידאו והאנימציה, מכוונת את הסטודנטים לפתח מבט חד ושפה אישית, כדי ליצור אנימציה, קולנוע תיעודי, קולנוע אישי וניסיוני, אמנות וידאו וניו מדיה המנוסחת על-ידי אמן השולט בכלים ובמדיום, ומרחיב את גבולות השפה ומייצר אמירות ושאלות בעלות משמעת ותוקף חברתי, פוליטי, ביקורתי, אישי ותרבותי.
טור ימין
המחלקה לאמנויות המסך מאפשרת ליחיד ליצור קולנוע עצמאי, מסקרן, מרתק ומאתגר. אנימציה וקולנוע נפגשים על צג המחשב, הטלוויזיה, מסך הקולנוע או הטלפון הסלולרי, בגלריה ובמוזיאון.
מרחב הפעולה של המחלקה לאמנויות המסך כולל את תכניות האנימציה, הקולנוע והווידאו, ויוצר קשר בין הקולנוע לשדה האמנות ככלי ביטוי.
אנו מעודדים יצירת קולנוע אנימציה וניו מדיה כאפשרות לביטוי אישי ואמנותי ושואפים להבין וללמד את יסודות השפה הקולנועית ובמקביל לחקור ולפתח עקרונות למבנה צורני חדש שונה וייחודי.
לסטודנט במחלקה לאומנויות המסך יש אפשרות מופלאה וייחודית לברוא עולמות, להפיח בהם רוח חיים באמצעות התנועה והכוריאוגרפיה ולמלאם בתוכן באמצעות הסיפור. כל זה יכול להתרחש באמצעות עיפרון פשוט על גבי נייר, תזוזת חפצים במרחב, או באמצעות הטכנולוגיות הדיגיטאליות ותוכנות תלת ממד המשוכללות והעכשוויות ביותר. יוצר הווידיאו והקולנוע יכול להשתחרר מהנרטיב ולהפוך את המצלמה שבידיו לכלי כתיבה. כלי רישום גמיש ושנון כמו שפה כתובה, שירה, פיסול או ציור המבקש להביע תשוקות, מחשבות ורעיונות, או לחילופין לתעד ולספר סיפ
מה קורה בבצלאל
כותרת לפס חדשות ואירועים אחריה בא פס של חדשות ואירועים .
Building Analysis 1 - practice
Elective course
Dean - Academic Excellence
Dean of Students
דקנאט הסטודנטים
مكتب عميد الطلبة
Prizes for Academic Excellence
The Academy promotes the success of its students and encourages academic excellence. The following are prizes awarded annually at the Academy based on the achievement of its students. The process of recipient selection is overseen by the Dean of Students Office.
Prizes:
Moshik Ben-Dor Prize
All the Departments
About the prize: The Prize in memory of Moshik Ben-Dor, who fell during the Yom Kippur War, is awarded to an outstanding student who volunteers in the community.
Revital Seri Prize
All the Departments
About the prize: The Revital Seri Memorial Prize was established by the Bezalel Lecturers’ Association and is awarded to a student for academic excellence.
Deane and Paul Shatz Prize for an Outstanding Project in the Field of Community Involvement
All the Departments
About the prize: The Paul and Deane Shatz Prize is awarded to students in their second to fourth year of studies for outstanding "social product:" a product/poster/work/campaign submitted as part of classes that incorporate social involvement in the Academy.
Artist Herman Struck Prize
All the Departments
About the prize: The annual Prize in memory of the artist Herman Struck is awarded for outstanding works in the field of artistic printing: engraving, lithography, silkscreen printing, woodcut, linocut and/or a combination of techniques.
Andy Prize 2.0
Departments: Ceramics and Glass Design, Jewelry and Fashion
About the prize: The Andy Prize 2.0 in memory of Andy Bronfman (Cohen) is donated by her children and their families and is awarded to three final year students who have excelled in their studies and show outstanding achievements within the craft’s fields: glass, ceramics, jewelry, accessories and shoes.
Ilana Elovic Prize
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The Prize in memory of Ilana Elovic is donated by Dr. Eugene Elovic and is awarded to a Bezalel graduate for excellence in the field of fine arts. Learn more about Ilana Elovic here.
Elly and Joachim Meisler Prize for Outstanding Design
Departments: Visual Communication, Industrial Design, Jewelry and Fashion, Ceramics and Glass Design, Architecture
About the prize: Meira Meisler, a graduate of the Jewelry Design Department at Bezalel, established the Elly and Joachim Meisler Prize in memory of her parents, who had been among Bezalel’s most loyal supporters. The Prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of design.
Lauren and Mitchell Presser Prize
Departments: Fine Arts, Photography
About the prize: The Lauren and Mitchell Presser Prize is awarded to fourth-year students for excellence in the fields of painting, photography and/or video art.
Moussia Toulman Prize
Department: Fine Arts, Ceramics and Glass Design
About the prize: The annual prize in memory of the artist Moussia Toulman was donated by the artist's niece, Malka Ben Yossef z"l and is awarded to students for outstanding achievements in plastic arts.
Yossi Berger Prize
Department: Photography
About the prize: The Prize is awarded to a student for outstanding work in photography, in memory of Yossi Berger who served as Head of the Department of Photography from 2000 to 2006.
Deborah Blumenthal Prize
Department: Ceramics and Glass Design
About the prize: The prize is donated by the Blumenthal family in memory of ceramic artist Deborah Blumenthal and is awarded for one or more excelling final projects at the end of the fourth year of study.
Josef and Ada Bolaffio Prize
Department: Visual and Material Culture
About the prize: The Josef and Ada Bolaffio Prize was donated in their memory by their daughter, Nora Aviad z"l, and is awarded for academic excellence in the Department of Visual and Material Culture.
Shirli Bracha Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Prize in memory of Shirli Bracha was donated by her family for projects dealing with Judaism in visual communication.
Aileen S. Cooper Prize
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The Prize is awarded to students from their second year onward who display outstanding creative thinking in their studies.
Myron Cooper Prize
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The Myron Cooper Prize is awarded to students in their second year onward who display outstanding creative thinking in their studies.
Ami Drach Prize
Department: Industrial Design
About the prize: The prize in memory of Ami Drach, head of the Department of Industrial Design from 2004 to 2008, is awarded for a unique project intended for communities with special needs.
Oved Eitan Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The prize in memory of Oved Eitan for printing expenses is awarded to students for excellence.
Yitzhak and Eva Elfer Prize
Department: Ceramics and Glass Design
About the prize: The prize in memory of Yitzhak and Eva Elfer is donated in their memory by Beverley Tarshish and Andrew Lengyel and is awarded for outstanding achievement in clay.
Ehud Elhanani Prize
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The Ehud Elhanani Memorial Prize is awarded to a graduate of the Fine Arts department to assist in his or her first steps as an artist.
Mike Felheim Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The prize in memory of Professor Mike Felheim, who was head of the Department of Visual Communication for many years, is awarded to a student in the Department for unique work in Typographical Design. The Prize was established with donations from members of Bezalel Academy's faculty, staff, management and the Felheim family.
Aharon Gelles Prize
Department: Industrial Design
About the prize: The Prize in honor of Aharon Gelles, graduate of the Department of Graphic Design (now the Department of Visual Communication) and among the founders of the Department of Industrial Design, is awarded to a student for developmental consistency and advancement in studies in the Department of Industrial Design.
Evelyn Graber Prize
Department: Jewelry and Fashion
About the prize: The Prize was donated by Evelyn Graber of New York to be awarded for designs of a Jewish ritual object. All students who prepare works in the area of Judaica during the year can submit candidacy for this Prize.
Rami Halperin Prize
Department: Photography
About the prize: The Prize in memory of Rami Halperin, a photographer by nature and profession, who fell during the Yom Kippur War, is awarded to students whose work and creative activities demonstrate an understanding of photography and a unique approach to the field. The Prize was established by the Halperin family and the Rami Halperin Memorial National Fund Board of Trustees, and is intended to advance and promote the study of photography at Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem. Candidates for the Prize are students who employ photography as a visual medium of expression and who submit work they have done within the context of their studies.
Lilian Isaacson Prize
Department: Ceramics and Glass Design
About the prize: The Lilian Isaacson Prize is awarded for excellence in ceramic design for second and third-year students.
Keren Keshet Prize
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The Keren Keshet (Rainbow Foundation) Prize is donated by Avi Chai Foundation and awarded annually to a graduate of the department.
Dorothy Kertesz Bezalel Comics Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Bezalel Comics Prize, donated by Mrs. Dorothy Kertesz, is awarded to students who display outstanding talent in the field of comics.
Michael and Pauline Lockman Prize for Applied Design
Department: Jewelry and Fashion
About the prize: The prize was donated by the late Michael and Pauline Lockman to encourage students in applied design of jewelry or Judaica.
Carol Manheim Prize for Illustrated Children's Books
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Carol Manheim Prize for Illustrated Children's Books, donated by Mrs. Carol Manheim, is awarded for extraordinary works in the field of illustrated children's books.
Herbert and Edith Meyers Prize in Package Design
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Herbert and Edith Meyers Prize is awarded for excellence in the field of package design.
Sylvie Nisbet Prize
Department: Ceramics and Glass Design
About the prize: The Prize is awarded in memory of ceramicist Sylvia Nisbet of the UK for departmental excellence in the pottery track.
Ehud and Ilana Pecker Prize
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The Ehud and Ilana Pecker Prize is donated in their memory by their daughters, Dana , Yael and Ruth Pecker, and is awarded for academic excellence.
Rashbel Prize in Honor of Shimon Lavi
Department: Jewelry and Fashion
About the prize: The Rashbel Prize for academic excellence in memory of Shimon Lavi is awarded to students in the Department for the purposes of purchasing materials at Rashbel, a store for equipment and materials for jewelry-making, which has been supporting outstanding students at Bezalel's Jewelry program for many years.
The Rea Print House Prize
Department: Photography
About the prize: The Rea Print House Prize, donated by Rea Ben David, owner of the Rea Print House, is awarded for academic excellence in the Department of Photography.
Eitan Ron Prize
Department: Jewelry and Fashion
About the prize: The Eitan Ron Memorial Prize was established by the Ron family of Kibbutz Yehiam to commemorate Eitan, who fell during the Yom Kippur War, and is awarded annually for a piece of jewelry designed in the department.
Sandberg Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Prize in memory of Dr. Willem Sandberg of Amsterdam is awarded to graduates of the Department of Visual Communication for extraordinary achievements as presented in a personal exhibition by the Department’s fourth-year students.
Pinchas Sapir Prize
Department: Industrial Design
About the prize: The Pinchas Sapir Prize is awarded for an outstanding graduate work with the best model in industrial design.
Shimon Schestowitz Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Shimon Schestowitz Prize is awarded to students for outstanding work in the field of Israeli design.
Haim Schiff Prize for Figurative Realist Painting
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The Haim Schiff Prize is awarded to students in the Department of Fine Arts for figurative realist painting in order to promote Israeli art. Haim Schiff was a hotelier and an avid collector of Israeli art who devoted much to cultivate artists and original artwork in Israel. The prize was donated in his memory by his son, Dubi Schiff.
Romie and Blanche Shapiro Prize in Judaica
Department: Jewelry and Fashion
About the prize: The Romie and Blanche Shapiro Prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of Judaica – the design of sacred objects. The Prize was donated by Romie and Blanche Shapiro of New York in order to encourage the making of Judaica items and to affect the design of objects in this field in Israel and around the world.
Isaaca Siegal Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Isaaca Siegal Prize is awarded to a female student for excellence.
Yossi Stern Prize
Department: Visual Communication
About the prize: The Prize in memory of Yossi Stern, painter, illustrator and Bezalel graduate and faculty member, is awarded to graduates of the Department for outstanding achievements in the field of illustration.
Adam Tihany Prize
Department: Industrial Design
About the prize: The Prize was donated by Rivka Saker in honor of renowned architect and interior designer Adam Tihany and is awarded to students in the Department of Industrial Design for works in the field of furniture design.
Artist Gyula Zilzer Prize
Department: Fine Arts
About the prize: The American Friends of Bezalel Academy donated this Prize in honor of the artist Gyula Zilzer. The Prize is awarded to a student for academic excellence.
Every year Bezalel Academy itself awards prizes for academic excellence to undergraduate and graduate students from all the departments at the Academy.
Prizes for Academic Excellence – Undergraduate Degree
These prizes are awarded to students based on their achievements within their departments:
Architecture
Ceramics and Glass Design
Fine Arts
Industrial Design
Jewelry and Fashion
Photography
Screen-Based Arts
Visual Communication
Visual and Material Culture*
* The Department of Visual and Material Culture Prizes are given to students across Bezalel for courses taken within the Department both for academic excellence and for academic excellence with distinction (average of 90 and above).
Prizes for Academic Excellence – Graduate Degrees
These prizes are awarded to students for academic excellence based on their achievements in the previous year.
Departments:
Fine Arts (M.F.A)
Industrial Design (M.Des)
Policy and Theory of the Arts (M.A)
Urban Design (M.Urb.Des)
Visual Communication (M.Des)